Governing Board

School governors are the leaders of the school and have an important role in making sure every child gets the best possible education. This includes: agreeing the values and aims of the school; agreeing the school’s policies; holding the main responsibility for finance and making decisions about balancing of resources; and agreeing school targets, how they are to be achieved and then monitoring progress towards their achievement.

Governors meet twice per term as the full Governing Board.

The Governing Board includes parents (elected by parents at the school), a staff member (elected by staff), a local councillor and members of the local community (appointed by the Governing Board), as well as the Headteacher.

School governing boards need to have the right skills to carry out the role. From time to time the Governing Board will advertise specific vacancies that it needs to fill, but we welcome contact from anyone interested in working with us at any time.

Individuals wishing to contact the Governing Board should email Guy Fiegehen, Chair of Governors.  

School Governors

The Governors and their responsibilities are::

Mr Guy Fiegehen (Co-opted): Chair – to 31/07/2018
Term of office: from 17/10/2014 to 16/10/2018
Lead Governor for Community Links
 
Mr Graeme McDonald (Co-opted)
Term of office: from 17/10/2014 to 16/10/2018
Lead Governor for Leadership and Management
 
Mr David Knights (Co-opted)
Term of office: from 17/10/2014 to 16/10/2018
Lead Governor for Finance
 

Ms Monica Migilor (Co-opted)
Term of office: from 21/10/2015 to 20/10/2019
Lead Governor for Safeguarding

 
Mr Neil Boote (Co-opted)
Term of office: from 23/03/2016 to 22/03/2020
Lead Governor for Attendance, Behaviour, Exclusion and Recognition and Lead Governor for Premises
 
Cllr Yvonne Johnson (Local Authority)
Term of office: from 15/09/2016 to 14/09/2020
Lead Governor for Staffing
 
Ms Caroline Prior (Co-opted) Vice Chair - to 31/07/2018
Term of office: from 12/07/2017 to 11/07/2021
Lead Governor for Quality of Teaching
 

Mrs Sally Spencer (Parent)
Term of office: from 06/02/2017 to 05/02/2021
Lead Governor for Assessment, Pupil Premium and Student Outcomes

 

Mrs Stéphanie Radet-Kirby (Parent)
Term of office: from 10/02/2016 to 09/02/2020
Lead Governor for Special Educational Needs and Inclusion

 
Ms Gill Stewart (Staff: Interim Headteacher)
Term of office: from 24/04/18 

 
Eoin Rocks (Teaching Staff)
Term of office: from 27/09/2017 to 26/09/2021

 

Details of all Governors' interests and other trustee and governorships are available on our Register of Interests page.

Structure and Meetings

The Governing Board has the following core functions: 

  • Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction; 
  • Holding executive leaders to account for the educational performance of the organisation and its pupils, and the performance management of staff;
  • and Overseeing the financial performance of the organisation and making sure money is well spent.

The Governing Board also appoints Lead Governors with specific areas of responsibility and panels for the Headteacher’s appraisal, teachers’ pay and exclusions.

Details of attendance at these meetings in 2016/17 are available on the Attendance page.

The Governor Code of Conduct can be downloaded below:

 

In This Section

Websites for Schools By Finalsite UK