Governing Body

School governors are the leaders of the school and have an important role in making sure every child gets the best possible education. This includes: agreeing the values and aims of the school; agreeing the school’s policies; holding the main responsibility for finance and making decisions about balancing of resources; and agreeing school targets, how they are to be achieved and then monitoring progress towards their achievement.

Governors meet twice per term as the full Governing Body. The Governing Body also has a Resources Committee and a Quality Committee, which meet twice per term to support its work.  

The Governing Body includes parents (elected by parents at the school), a staff member (elected by staff), a local councillor and members of the local community (appointed by the governing body), as well as the head teacher.

In July 2011, the Governing Body won the Outstanding Full Governing Body Award at the second Ealing Governance Awards, for the dedication and support given to the senior leadership team and the wider school.

School governing bodies need to have the right skills to carry out the role. From time to time the Governing Body will advertise specific vacancies that it needs to fill, but we welcome contact from anyone interested in working with us at any time.

The Governing Body currently has one vacancy for a co-opted Governor. Individuals interested in serving on the Governing Body should contact Guy Fiegehen, Chair of Governors.  

School Governors

The Governors and their responsibilities are::

Mr Guy Fiegehen (Co-opted): Chair – to 31/07/2017
Term of office: from 17/10/2014 to 16/10/2018
Quality Committee, Resources Committee
Lead Governor for Sixth Form
 
Mr Graeme McDonald (Co-opted)
Term of office: from 17/10/2014 to 16/10/2018
Resources Committee
Lead Governor for Leadership and Management
 
Mr David Knights (Co-opted)
Term of office: from 17/10/2014 to 16/10/2018
Resources Committee (Chair)
Lead Governor for Value for Money
 

Ms Monica Migilor (Co-opted)
Term of office: from 21/10/2015 to 20/10/2019
Quality Committee, Resources Committee
Lead Governor for Safeguarding

 
Mr Neil Boote (Co-opted)
Term of office: from 23/03/2016 to 22/03/2020
Resources Committee (Vice Chair)
Lead Governor for Communications
 
Mr Heman Yones (Co-opted)
Term of office: from 23/03/2016 to 22/03/2020
Quality Committee (Vice Chair)
Lead Governor for Student Development
 
Cllr Yvonne Johnson (Local Authority)
Term of office: from 15/09/2016 to 14/09/2020
Resources Committee
 
Ms Caroline Prior (Parent) Vice Chair - to 31/07/2017
Term of office: from 02/12/2009 to 01/12/2017
Resources Committee (Vice Chair), Quality Committee
Lead Governor for Staff Development and Service Provision
 

Mrs Sally Spencer (Parent)
Term of office: from 06/02/2017 to 05/02/2021
Quality Committee (Chair), Resources Committee
Lead Governor for Literacy and Numeracy and Achievement

 

Mrs Sarah Earle (Parent)
Term of office: from 10/02/2016 to 09/02/2020
Quality Committee
Lead Governor for Learning and Teaching

 

Mrs Stéphanie Radet-Kirby (Parent)
Term of office: from 10/02/2016 to 09/02/2020
Quality Committee
Lead Governor for Student Voice and Leadership

 
Mr Ken Mackenzie (Staff: Headteacher)
Term of office: from 01/09/2016 onwards
Quality Committee, Resources Committee
 
Carmel Cameron (Teaching Staff)
Term of office: from 25/07/2013 to 24/07/2017
Quality Committee, Resources Committee
 

Details of all Governors' interests and other trustee and governorships are available on our Register of Interests page.

Structure and Meetings

Details of the structure of the Governing Body and its committees, and the frequency and timings of their meetings, are available here. Details of attendance at these meetings in 2015/16 are available on the Attendance page.

The Governor Code of Practice can be downloaded below:

In This Section

Websites for Schools By School Website